Contact Us

The Washington State Department of Commerce is here to support your business in any way possible. From export and trade to expansion and growth, our Choose Washington business experts are ready to assist you.

For general business inquiries, call (206) 256-6100 or email moreinfo@choosewashington.com.

The Office of Economic Development & Competitiveness and the Business Services Division are located in the Westin Tower, 2001 6th Ave, Suite #2600, Seattle, WA  98121.

Office Hours: 8 a.m. to 5 p.m. Monday through Friday


View Larger Map

 

Office of Economic Development & Competitiveness

Sector Leads

Alex Pietsch
Director, Office of Aerospace and State Sector Based Economic Development
(206) 256-6103

Maura Little
Director of Economic Development for the Life Sciences Sector
(206) 256-6107

Kristiné Reeves
Director, Military & Defense Sector
(206) 256-6105

Wilford Saunders
Director of Economic Development for the Information and Communications Technology Sector
(360) 902-2983

Steve Sewell
Director of Economic Development for the Maritime Sector
(206) 256-6104

 

Business Services Division

Mary Trimarco 
Assistant Director
(206) 256-6146

Russ Campbell
Receptionist-Seattle
(206) 256-6100

Business Development Team

Allison Clark
Managing Director, Business Development
(206) 256-6124

Jeanie Ashe
CERB Specialist/Business Development Manager
(360) 725-4070

Terry Lawhead
Business Development Manager
(509) 990-2416

Amandine Noel-Crabtree
Business Development Manager
(206) 256-6116

Susan St. Germain
Sr. Business Development Manager
(206) 256-6114

Jane Swanson
Small Business Credit Initiative (SSBCI) Project Manager
(206) 256-6155

Sean Meehan
SSBCI Program Coordinator
(206) 256-6154

International Trade Team

Mark Calhoon
Senior Managing Director
(206) 256-6137

Mary Ferguson
Operations Manager, Seattle
(206) 256-613

Hovan Asdourian
Life Sciences & Global Health
(206) 256-6144

Julie Bennion
Certificates of Free Sale, Consumer Products,
International Education, Professional Services,
International Trade Statistics
(206) 256-6132

Andrew Crowder
Clean Technology
(206) 256-6140

Wistar Kay
Information & Communication Technology
(206) 256-6141

Rural and Entrepreneurial Development

Maury Forman
Rural Development Manager
(206) 256-6110

Marketing Services Team

Robb Zerr
Marketing Services Manager
(206) 256-6111

Alexander Harper 
Digital Communications Manager
(360) 970-1073

Gretchen Schlomann 
Special Projects Manager
(206) 256-6138

Chuck Hunter
Communications & Event Manager
(360) 725-2674

Operations Team

Karen McArthur
Operations Manager-Olympia
(360) 725-4027

Linda Alongi
Education and Training Program Manager
(360) 725-4031

Kathy Carlson
Program Assistant
(360) 725-4187

Kathleen Carney
Budget Analyst
(360) 725-4023

Jaclyn Woodson 
CERB / IPZ Program Coordinator
(360) 725-4049